QC’s BASIC EDUCATION BAGS MULTIPLE WINS at AAPS TOURNAMENT Wildcard SSL
IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT:

No important announcement

QC’s BASIC EDUCATION BAGS MULTIPLE WINS at AAPS TOURNAMENT
November 14,2016

 

The Basic Education Department of Our Lady of Fatima University- Quezon City Campus (BED- OLFU QC) scored a series of wins in the recent, inter-school sports tournaments hosted by the Athletic Association of Private Schools (AAPS) District 5, Quezon City.

 

In Swimming, four students produced multiple medals. These are: Arbeen Thrueleen, Sophia Corpuz, Princess Estal and Abegail Panganiban. Arbeen brought home a total of eight (8) Gold Medals, and was chosen twice as the Most Valuable Player.

 

In Volleyball, the Boys’ High School Team was proclaimed 2nd Runner-Up, with Keith Evan Liggayu declared as one of the tournament’s Mythical 6.

 

In Chess, three boys earned their medals: Zandrew Razon, Jan Marius Serrana and Jaun Mickel Bautista.

 

The whole of OLFU congratulates the BED-QC victors for being living proof that OLFU students excel in sports and extra-curricular activities, as much as they excel in academics; truly well-rounded, young people. Rise to the top, Fatima!

 




 

Here’s the full list of winners:

 

  SWIMMING  

NAME

AWARD

LEVEL

EVENT

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

GOLD

Grade 4

Event 1- 200 Freestyle

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

GOLD

Grade 4

Event 5- 100 Backstroke

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

GOLD

Grade 4

Event 9- 50 Butterfly

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

GOLD

Grade 4

Event 18- Breaststroke

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

GOLD

Grade 4

Event 21- Individual Medley

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

GOLD

Grade 4

Event 25- 100 Freestyle

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

GOLD

Grade 4

Event 27- 50 Backstroke

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

GOLD

Grade 4

Event 49- 50 Freestyle

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

MVP

Grade 4

Mixed Category

ARBEEN THRUELEEN

MVP

Grade 4

Mixed 11 and Up

SOPHIA CORPUZ

BRONZE

Grade 8

Event 8- 100 Backstroke

SOPHIA CORPUZ

SILVER

Grade 8

Event 28- 100 Freestyle

SOPHIA CORPUZ

SILVER

Grade 8

Event 44- 100 Butterfly

SOPHIA CORPUZ

BRONZE

Grade 8

Event 52- 200 Freestyle

SOPHIA CORPUZ

SILVER

Grade 8

Event 56- 100 Breaststroke

PRINCESS ESTAL

SILVER

Grade 11

Event 14- 200 Butterfly

PRINCESS ESTAL

BRONZE

Grade 11

Event 29- 100 Freestyle

PRINCESS ESTAL

SILVER

Grade 11

Event 44- 100 Butterfly

ABEGAIL PANGANIBAN

BRONZE

Grade 11

Event 56- 100 Breaststroke

 

 

  VOLLEYBALL  

NAME

AWARD

LEVEL

OLFU VOLLEBALL TEAM- BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL TEAM

2nd RUNNER-UP

High School

KEITH EVAND LIGGAYU

MYTHICAL 6

Grade 10

 

  CHESS  

NAME

AWARD

LEVEL

EVENT

JAUN MICKEL BAUTISTA

BRONZE

Grade 5

Individual Category

JAUN MICKEL BAUTISTA

BRONZE

Grade 5

Team Category

ZANDREW RAZON

SILVER

Grade 6

Individual Category

ZANDREW RAZON

BRONZE

Grade 6

Team Category

JAN MARIUS SERRANA

SILVER

Grade 9

Individual Category

 

 

Share this article in:
Other News
OLFU Criminology Faculty gets Outstanding Award
JULY 6 declared as NON-WORKING HOLIDAY
OLFU CCS Benchmarks on 3 Cebu Centers of Excellence
College of Pharmacy declared TOP 4 School in Licensure Exam

Wildcard SSL 
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class MyClass in H:\root\home\efrenochoa-001\www\site1\fatima\OLFUdata.php on line 6